Untitled

AGM Trophy Presentation 13-14 Season


AGM Trophy Presentation 13-14 Season


WINTER HANDICAP SERIES – Averaged 11 boats sailing.
  Lost 1 weekend so best 8 of 14 to qualify

Fast Fleet - Kane Frostbite Trophy – 13 Helms took part with 9 qualifiers

1   Julian Gunnell
2   Alan Campbell
3   Peter Edel      

Slow Fleet - Kane Icicle Trophy – 9 Helms took part with 5 qualifiers

1   Annette Walter
2   Sheila Stowe  
3   Phil Walter     



WINTER PURSUIT SERIES – Averaged 12 boats sailing
Best 7 of 12 to qualify

Winter Pursuit Cup – 23 Helms took part with 14 qualifiers

1    Julian Gunnell
2    Roger Morse 
3   Annette Walter 



BURGEE SERIES -  Averaged 11 boats
Lost 1 weekend so 22 races to count.
27 Helms took part
9 Wee Auld Mug winners - with Dave Lambert & Peter Edel managing to secure the Mug twice - shows personal handicap system working ok

Burgee - IBM Trophy
1   Annette Walter
2   Roger Morse  
3   Julian Gunnell

Personal Handicap - Alan Maurice Trophy
1   Dave Lambert 
2   Roger Morse  
3   Annette Walter

 
INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES

PORTHOLE TROPHY
Awarded for services to the Insurance industry – Peter Thornley for the extreme measure of trying to sink the opposition by head butting the opposing boat


FLASH-IN-THE-PAN TROPHY
For a sterling effort at Stewartby and a number of flashes throughout the year  Shaun Smale
(1st WHdp R6, 2nd WHdp R10, 3rd WHdp R11 & WP R4)


The MAINSTAY Trophy
The highest placed qualifier in the "Best 12 Burgee Races" who has not previously won this or any other Series award in the last five years        Dave Campbell


Most Improved Helm
Reduced his Personal Handicap – Graham Hunt


HELM OF THE YEAR  (POLYCELL TROPHY)
Took 5 Series wins:
Spring Handicap
Summer handicap
Winter handicap
Spring-Summer Pursuit
Burgee                             Annette Walter


CLUBMANSHIP TROPHY:
At the Commodore's discretion, and awarded to Ian Stringer 


BEST YOUTH (JUNIOR TROPHY)
Best overall performance during the season……Matt Cory






Comments