Untitled

AGM - 22 March 2015


 The Food


 The Award Winners





The Award Winners

AGM Trophy Presentation 14-15 Season


WINTER HANDICAP SERIES 
Averaged 9 boats sailing;
 best 10 races of 18 to qualify
20 Helms took part with 7 qualifiers in the Fast Fleet and 5 in the Slow Fleet

Fast Fleet - Kane Frostbite Trophy

1   Roger Morse
2   Dave Campbell
3   Dave Lambert

Slow Fleet - Kane Icicle Trophy

1   Sheila Stowe 
  2   Annette Walter
    3   Nigel Davis




WINTER PURSUIT SERIES
Averaged 11 boats sailing
Lost one race so best 7 races of 12 to qualify
20 Helms took part with 14 qualifiers

Winter Pursuit Cup 

1   Peter Thornley
2   Dave Lambert
3   Roger Morse



BURGEE SERIES
Averaged 9 boats;
23 Helms took part
Burgee - IBM Trophy

1   Peter Thornley
2   Dave Lambert 
                 3   Roger Morse    

Personal Handicap - Alan Maurice Trophy
6 winners of the “Wee Auld Mug”

1   Nigel Davis 
(Nigel took the “Wee Old Mug” on four occasions, probably a record in itself)
   2   Dave Lambert
              3   Phil Walter

    The MAINSTAY Trophy
The highest placed qualifier in the Series who has not previously won this or
any other Series award in the last five years 

Richard Bull

 
INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES


MOST IMPROVED HELM
A clear winner this year, winning the Personal Handicap series 

Nigel Davis


HELM OF THE YEAR  (POLYCELL TROPHY)

With 4 Series wins  Spring/Summer handicap, 
Spring-Summer Pursuit, Wi
inter Pursuit and 
Burgee.....

 Peter Thornley




PORTHOLE TROPHY
Awarded for services to the Insurance industry – Sheila Stowe for valiantly attempt to slice a leader in two


FLASH-IN-THE-PAN TROPHY
For a scintillating effort in Burgee 11, taking 1st place in both Burgee races and the Personal Handicap –   Phil Walter  


SPECIAL PRESENTATION TO IAN STRINGER
Ian Stinger was given a special presentation of an engraved tankard on retiring from his post as Honorary Treasurer, 
a position he has executed diligently and efficiently for 6 years.


CLUBMANSHIP TROPHY
At the Commodore's discretion, and awarded to - David Brown for fulfilling the roles of Secretary and Webmaster; 
for carrying out considerable revisions to improve the website making it more visitor friendly and including regular 
race result listings. He also negotiated a new lower cost club insurance.


Slideshow of the Food and the Presentations


Comments