2012-2013 Annual Awards

WELWYN GARDEN CITY SAILING CLUB, SEASON 2012 - 2013



Full List of Award Winners

SPRING HANDICAP SERIES (Best  7 of 12) 

Fast Handicap (Nabisco Cup)
[Average 7 boats, 8 qualified]   

1.                 Roger Morse 
2.                 Peter Edel
3.                 Charles Adams
 
Slow Handicap (Sea Skua Trophy)
[Average 6 boats, 5 qualified]
 
1.                 Sheila Stowe
2.                 Phil Walter
3.                 Paul Lohr
 
SUMMER HANDICAP SERIES (Best 7 of 12) 
 
Fast Handicap (SKF Cup)
[Average 7 boats, 7 qualified]
 
1.                 Julian Gunnell
2.                 Peter Edel
3.                 Roger Morse
 
Slow Handicap (Roche Trophy)
[Average 5 boats, 6 qualified]
 
1.                 Annette Walter  
2.                 Phil Walter
3.                 Sheila Stowe   


SPRING-SUMMER PURSUIT SERIES (Best 6 of 10) 

Summer Pursuit Cup
[Average 10 boats, 11 qualified]
 
1.                 Annette Walter
2.                 Sheila Stowe
3.                 Peter Edel
 
WINTER HANDICAP SERIES (Best 8 of 14)

Fast Handicap (Kane Frostbite Trophy)
[Average 6 boats, 7 qualified]
 
1.                 Charles Adams
2.                 Peter Edel
3.                 Roger Morse
 
Slow Handicap (Kane Icicle Trophy)
[ Average 4 boats, 5 qualified]
 
1.                 Annette Walter
2.                 Sheila Stowe
3.                 Phil Walter
 
No Youth Qualifiers
 
WINTER PURSUIT SERIES (Best 6 of 10)   
 
Winter Pursuit Cup
[Average 10 boats, 10 qualified]
 
1.                 Roger Morse
2.                 Peter Edel
3.                 Sheila Stowe 
 
ANNUAL BURGEE SERIES
[22 races, 11  boats average,  28 helms scored, 7 different Wee Auld Mug winners]

IBM Trophy 

1.                 Peter Edel          (won 5 of the 22 races) 
2.                 Phil Walter         (sailed all of the 22 races) 
3.                 Charles Adams 

Youth:  Abigail Hall   




PERSONAL HANDICAP SERIES  

Alan Maurice Trophy 

1.                 Phil Walter 
2.                 Charles Adams 
         3.                 Peter Edel  



INDIVIDUAL TROPHIES

PORTHOLE TROPHY
Goes to he who did not sail all year, but lent his boat out to all and sundry so that the mast wore a hole in its bottom . . .RAY WILSON.
 
FLASH-IN-THE-PAN TROPHY
Every now and then someone wins something despite themselves. This year nobody noticed that  the Wee Old Mug in Burgee 11 was won by .  .  .  MIKE CADDY.
 
 
We still don't appear yet to have a "I don't believe it " Trophy in memory of Richard Burnside,
to award to the most consistent first-across-the-line . . . but the winner this year is (again) .  .  . PETER EDEL
 
 
The MAINSTAY Trophy
The highest placed qualifier in the "Best 12 of 22 Burgees" Series
who has not previously won this or any recent major Series award . . .  BRIAN CARDINAL
 
 
Most Improved Helm
Difficult to tell with all the PHs increasing this year, so it has to be the helm with least relative increase (only 3%) and who moved most up the rankings . . .  SHAUN SMALE.
 
 
 
2012 – 13  Helm of the Year
Only 1 Series win but 4 second places, sailed almost every week, won the Commodore's Cup, the Regatta Fast HCPs, the 2012 Easter Egg and pipped the Walters on points . . . PETER EDEL
 
 
CLUBMANSHIP TROPHY:
 (the Commodore's  to award)
RAY WILSON for all he's done for the club in the last year from doing up the race hut and producing a magnificent logo, to sorting out the buoys, repairing the flag pole, producing all the results and so much more.



Winners of Welly trophies and awards for the Winter Season 2012/13
l-r, Shaun (Most Improved Helm), Charles (FF 1st Winter Hcp), Sheila (SF 2nd Winter Hcp and 3rd Winter Pursuit), Peter (Helm of the Year and 1st in Burgee Series), Phil (Alan Maurice Trophy), Ray (Clubmanship Trophy), Brian (Mainstay Trophy), and Mike (Flash in the Pan Trophy)
 

Comments